Dana Reeve

Dana Reeve

Reeve in 2005, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Dana Charles Morosini

Date of Birth: March 17, 1961

Place of Birth: Teaneack, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: March 6, 2006

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*25% Italian
*25% Polish
*50% Irish

Dana Reeve was an American actress, singer, and activist, for disability causes. She was the daughter of Helen C. (Simpson) and Charles Joseph “Chuck” Morosini. She was married to actor Christopher Reeve, until his death. The couple had a son.

Dana’s paternal grandfather was Charles Joseph Morosini, Sr. (the son of Costantino “Constant/Constantine” Morosini and Marrietta “Marie/Mary” Bonn). Charles was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Dana’s paternal grandmother was Pearl Zagorski (the daughter of Jan “John” Zagórski and Łucja “Lucy”). Pearl was born in New Jersey, to Polish parents.

Dana’s maternal grandfather was William J. Simpson (the son of John Simpson and Sarah McManus). William was born in Fermanagh, Northern Ireland.

Dana’s maternal grandmother was Mary Donnelly (the daughter of John Donnelly and Ellen Gormley). Mary was Irish.

Sources: Dana’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dana’s paternal grandfather, Charles Joseph Morosini, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Dana’s paternal great-grandfather, Costantino “Constant/Constantine” Morosini – https://familysearch.org

Dana’s paternal grandmother, Pearl Zagorski, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dana Reeve (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Dana’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Dana’s mother – http://query.nytimes.com

Marriage record of Dana’s maternal grandparents, William J. Simpson and Mary Donnelly – https://familysearch.org

Dana’s maternal grandfather, William J. Simpson, on the 1901 Irish Census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    *Italian, Polish (father)
    *Irish (mother)

  2. Manila says:

    Birth Name: Dana Charles Morosini
    Date of Birth: March 17, 1961
    Place of Birth: Teaneack, New Jersey, United States
    Date of Death: March 6, 2006
    Place of Death: New York City, New York, United States
    Ethnicity: 1/2 Irish, 1/4 Italian, 1/4 Polish
    Family Info:
    Dana Reeve was an American actress, singer, and activist for disability causes. She was the wife of actor Christopher Reeve. She was the daughter of Charles Joseph “Chuck” Morosini and Helen C. (Simpson).

    Dana’s paternal grandparents were Charles Joseph Morosini, Sr. (the son of Costantino “Constant/Constantine” Morosini and Marrietta “Marie/Mary” Bonn) and Pearl Zagorski (the daughter of Jan “John” Zagórski and Łucja “Lucy” ?). Costantino and Marrietta were Italian immigrants. John and Lucy were Polish immigrants.

    Dana’s maternal grandparents were William J. Simpson (the son of John Simpson and Sarah McManus) and Mary Donnelly (the son John Donnelly and Ellen Gormley). William and Mary were Irish immigrants.

    Sources:
    * Obituary of Dana’s mother: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9804E3DA123AF936A25751C0A9639C8B63
    * Charles, Jr.’s 1910 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGZX-GD4
    * Charles, Jr.’s 1940 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQ6P-SN5
    * Pearl’s 1920 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M459-72B
    * Costantino’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-33158-1672-95?cc=2043830&wc=M5GR-C68:350096101,350096102,350097301
    * Helen’s 1940 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4J5-KV8
    * William and Mary’s marriage record: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22911-1959-4

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.