Chris Williams

by andrew on September 29, 2016

"Sondheim on Sondheim" Broadway Show Opening Night - Arrivals

Birth Name: Christopher James Williams

Place of Birth: Tarrytown, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 2, 1967

Ethnicity: African-American, along with some English and Welsh, possibly Native American

Chris Williams is an American actor and comedian. He is the brother of model and actress Vanessa L. Williams.

Chris is the son of Helen L. (Tinch) and Milton Augustine Williams, Jr. His parents were both black.

In an interview, a journalist stated that his sister Vanessa’s mixed heritage includes African American, Welsh, and Native American. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been documented/verified. Vanessa appeared on the program Who Do You Think You Are? (2011), where she discovered that their great-great-grandfather, David Carll, was a “mulatto” (mixed race) man who avoided slavery and married a white woman (their great-great-grandmother).

Chris’s ancestry is at least 1/32nd English. One of his maternal great-great-great-grandfathers, George Appleford, was born in Surrey, England, in 1802.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Milton Augustine/Abner Williams (the son of John Hill Williams and Mary L. Fields). John was the son of George Williams and Mollie/Molly Turner. Mary L. was the daughter of William A. Fields and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Fields.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Iris Agnes Carl/Carll (the daughter of Frank S. Carl/Carll and Imogene Jackson). Frank was the son of David Carll and Mary Louisa Appleford, who was white, and whose own father was English. Imogene was the daughter of Henry Titus Jackson and Emiline/Emmaline G. Russell.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Edward James Tinch (the son of John Wilbur Tinch and Helen Elizabeth Fitzgerald). John was the son of John Tinch. Helen was the daughter of William Fitzgerald and Margaret.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Doris Catherine Griffen/Griffin (the daughter of Moses George Wilson and Elvira Viola Johnson). Moses George was the son of George Wilson and Frances Duson. Elvira was the daughter of Waldo/Walter Johnson and Fannie/Fanny Cavel/Calvin.

An Ancestry.com DNA test stated that Chris’s sister Vanessa’s genetic ancestry is:

*56% African
——–*23% Ghana
——–*15% Cameroon/Congo
——–*7% Togo
——–*6% Benin
——–*5% Senegal
*44% European
——–*17% British Isles
——–*12% Finnish/Ural/Volga
——–*11% Southern European
——–*4% Spain/Portugal

Chris’s sister Vanessa has said:

Now, I can’t wait to go to Ghana and Cameroon and Togo and Senegal — it’s a great opportunity to see why the customs resonate with you. I love to travel and I love to explore, and I have to admit that I was always jealous of people who knew their cultural background. Both my family and myself came out with light eyes, so obviously there is a recessive gene here. Not knowing what that was just made me very curious.

Sources: Genealogies of Chris Williams – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Chris’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Chris’s paternal grandmother, Iris Agnes Carl/Carll, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: