Caleb Followill

by andrew on January 3, 2017

Birth Name: Anthony Caleb Followill

Place of Birth: Mount Juliet, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1982

Ethnicity: English, some German, distant Welsh, very distant French and Portuguese

Caleb Followil is American musician. He is the singer and rhythm guitarist for rock band Kings of Leon, whose other members include Caleb’s brothers, Nathan Followill and Jared Followill, and Caleb’s cousin, Matthew Followill.

Caleb is the son of Betty-Ann (Washington) and Ivan Leon Followill. He is married to model Lily Aldridge, with whom he has a daughter.

Caleb’s traceable ancestry is mainly English. He also has some German, distant Welsh, and remote French, roots. He descends from Domingo Madeiras/Madeiros, a man who came to Virginia through the Netherlands in the 1600s, and who was either Portuguese or Spanish.

Caleb’s brother Jared has said:

Finally found out where Followills came from. It was originally Followell and we came to Virginia from Wales in the 1700s. I’m Welsh. Cool… Welsh and Native American on my dad’s side – Followill. English and Native American on my mom’s. Washington.

It is it not clear if Caleb’s Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Caleb’s paternal grandfather was Mitchell Leon Followill (the son of Moses/Mose Aaron/Arron Followill and Elsie Jane Kunkel/Conkle). Moses was the son of Francis Followill. Elsie was the daughter of Samuel Kunkel and Martha Dodd.

Caleb’s paternal grandmother is named Mildred.

Sources: Genealogy of Caleb Followill (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Caleb’s paternal grandfather, Mitchell Leon Followill – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Caleb’s paternal great-grandmother, Elsie Jane Kunkel/Conkle (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Caleb’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Nancy E. Mitchell (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Caleb’s ancestor, Domingo Madeiras/Madeiros – http://www.mindspring.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bugstock.com

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 16, 2017 at 1:15 pm

His remote Portuguese ancestry and relation to Gore, Huston and Rue McClanahan should be mentioned

follers August 16, 2017 at 1:25 pm

I think I’m not as enthused about Domingo Madeiras as you are.

If I was to note every eighth cousinship (like these relations), I would be doing nothing but.

andrew August 16, 2017 at 1:42 pm

well, an eight cousinship is far, you’re right. You could just mention Domingo’s famous descendants in this profile (and in Rue McClanahan’s one)

bablah August 16, 2017 at 2:56 pm

follers, just make a page for Domingo and link his descendants in it. it will be an early christmas present for andrew. and he’ll stop spamming.

andrew August 16, 2017 at 3:15 pm

Why are you accusing me of spamming? I was just reporting documented genealogical relationships. Thanks for your feedback anyway.

andrew August 16, 2017 at 3:25 pm

For example it’s reported here that Matt Damon and Ben Affleck are 10th cousins, once removed.

follers August 16, 2017 at 3:38 pm

That’s because they’re close friends or associates or whatever. It’s the exception that proves the rule.

andrew August 16, 2017 at 4:31 pm

can you calculate which is the exact kin between Clint Eastwood and Rue McClanahan?

Pegzi August 17, 2017 at 2:46 am

You are a fat, ugly, disgusting virgin hiding behind a silly username blablah

andrew August 16, 2017 at 5:45 am

Domingo Madeiras is Caleb’s 10th great-grandfather. Al Gore and John Huston are among his descendants

andrew August 16, 2017 at 5:15 am
madman January 4, 2017 at 6:13 am

http://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/rockers-kings-leon-find-welsh-1810074

Twitter statements from his brother Jared:

“Finally found out where Followills came from. It was originally Followell and we came to Virginia from Wales in the 1700s. I’m Welsh. Cool.”

“Welsh and Native American on my dad’s side – Followill. English and Native American on my mom’s. Washington.”

Previous post:

Next post: