Bob Gunton

by stlucas on September 13, 2017

Bob Gunton – 2009 FOX Winter All-Star Party – Arrivals – My House – Hollywood, CA. USA – Keywords: Bob Gunton – False – – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Robert Patrick Gunton, Jr.

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 15, 1945

Ethnicity:
*Irish, as well as English and German (father)
*Slovenian (mother)

Bob Gunton is an American actor.

Bob is the son of Rose Marie (Banovetz) and Robert Patrick Gunton, Sr. Bob’s father was of Irish, as well as some English and German, ancestry. Bob’s mother was of Slovenian descent. Bob is a Vietnam veteran.

Bob is married to Carey Pitts. He has a daughter with his former wife, Annie McGreevey.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was Richard Hutchins Gunton (the son of Joseph Gunton and Stella/Della F. Parrish). Joseph was the son of Reuben Gunton, who was from Chatteris, Cambridgeshire, England, and of Jemima A. Frantz.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was Kathleen “Katie/Kate” McGarry (likely the daughter of John McGarry and Mary J.). John and Mary were born in Pennsylvania, both of them to parents from Ireland.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was Joseph “Joe” Banovetz (the son of Matija Banovec and Marjia Springer). Joseph was born in Yugoslavia, to parents from Črnomelj, Slovenia. Matija was the son of Mathias Banovec and Katharina Prijon. Marjia was the daughter of Mathias Springer and Maria Sus.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was Mary Sardich/Sarodoc/Sarodok. Mary was born in either Italy or Austria, and was likely also of Slovenian descent.

Sources: Birth record of Bob Gunton – http://www.familysearch.org

Bob’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Bob’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Bob’s mother on the 1940 Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Bob’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Bob’s maternal grandfather, Joseph “Joe” Banovetz – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: