Ben Rappaport

2011 People's Choice Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Bennett Eli Rappaport

Place of Birth: Arlington, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 23, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*French-Canadian, Irish, English (mother; who likely converted to Judaism)

Ben Rappaport is an American actor.

His father is of Ashkenazi Jewish descent (from a family from Russia and Poland). His mother has French-Canadian, Irish, English, and possibly other, ancestry. Ben’s parents are members of a Reform temple. If his mother was not born Jewish, she likely converted to Judaism. Ben was raised Jewish and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Ben’s paternal grandfather is Sidney Rappaport (the son of Ben Rappaport).

Ben’s paternal grandmother is Roberta Marion Renkoff (the daughter of Herman Renkoff and Vera Sugarman). Roberta was born in Illinois. Herman was born in New York, to Polish-born parents Abraham David Renkoff and Miriam/Mariam Broner. Vera was born in Illinois, to Russian-born parents Louis Sugarman and Rose. Louis wrote the Yiddish-language book The God of Ben Zion, about his experiences in the shtetl.

Ben’s maternal grandfather is Francis J. Joslyn (the son of Clarence Edgar Joslyn and Florence Olive Thiffault). Clarence was born in Massachusetts, the son of Charles Frederick Joslyn and Katherine A. Kane, who was of Irish descent. Florence was born in New Hampshire, the daughter of Esdras Thiffault, who was born in Canada, and of Exilena/Exiline Chouinard/Chounard; who were both of French-Canadian origin.

Ben’s maternal grandmother is Jacqueline A. “Jackie” Jarvis (the daughter of John E. Jarvis and Anne/Annie Taylor).

Ben has written:

My family came to New York at the height of the mass exodus of Ashkenazi Jews from the Pale of Settlement in the early 1900s/1910s. When I searched for information on my Great Grandpa Ben Rappaport (whom I’m obviously named after), the amount of Yiddish speaking, Russian born men by that name on the lower east side in that time period brought me to the conclusion that Ben Rappaport was like a Jewish ‘John Smith’ of sorts.

Sources: Interview with Ben about his Jewish religion – http://jewishjournal.com

Genealogy of Ben Rappaport (focusing on his father’s side) – http://levinsongenealogy.org

Genealogy of Ben’s paternal grandmother, Roberta Renkoff (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

6 Responses

  1. cdonorab says:

    Correction. Found info on his grandmother Jacqueline A. Joslyn. She was the daughter of John E Jarvis and Anne Taylor.

  2. cdonorab says:

    Correction. He has French as well through Florence. Her name was Florence Olive Thiffault the daughter of esdres and exciline chounard. More than likely the Joslyn name was originally French or french canadian too, but the last person I found lived in NY.

  3. alexgxo says:

    That nose and his eyes gave it way.

  4. Capricious says:

    Has the (sexy) Jewish eyes.

  5. andrew says:

    Michael Rapaport’s relative?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.