Ashanti

Birth Name: Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas

Place of Birth: Glen Cove, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 13, 1980

Ethnicity: African-American

Ashanti is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, dancer, actress.

She is the daughter of Tina Douglas, a dance teacher, and Ken-Kaide Thomas Douglas, a singer. Her parents are both African-American. In an interview, she stated, “I’m black,” when talking about her ethnicity.

Ashanti is the name of a group in the African nation of Ghana, the Ashanti Empire, where the mother line is of enormous importance. The singer was named after this ethnic group by her mother.

Ashanti’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Gilbert Douglas (the son of Jack Douglas and Alma Campbell). Thomas was born in South Carolina.

Ashanti’s paternal grandmother was named Flora Campbell.

Ashanti’s maternal grandparents were James Davis, a civil rights activist (the son of Issac Davis and Eula Carpenter Jackson), and Yvonne Myers.

Sources: Ashanti’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Gilbert Douglas, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ashanti’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Gilbert Douglas – http://www.hinesfuneralhome.com

Obituary of Ashanti’s maternal grandfather, James Davis – http://www.antonnews.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

222 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Her paternal grandfather is Thomas Gilbert Douglas:
    http://www.hinesfuneralhome.com/obituary/Thomas-Douglas/_/874412

    His family on the census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K481-ZWM

    Paternal grandmother is Flora Campbell.

  2. Luvbug88 says:

    I heard she had chinese in her. But why does this site always use unflattering pics of these celebs?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.