Armand Assante

Birth Name: Armand Anthony Assante, Jr.

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1949

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*50% Irish

Armand Assante is an American actor. He was born in New York City, to Katherine/Katharine (Healy) and Armand Assante. His father was of Italian descent and his mother was of Irish ancestry. He has two children with his former wife, Karen McArn.

Armand’s paternal grandfather was Aniello Armand Assante (the son of Pasquale Assante and Anchiza Wivale). Aniello was an Italian emigrant, born in Naples, Campania, Italy.

Armand’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Digiovanni/di Giovanni (the daughter of Federico di Giovanni and Maria Giuseppa Marseglia). Elizabeth was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Armand’s maternal grandfather was Denis Francis Healy (the son of Daniel Healy and Bessie Topen). Denis was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Armand’s maternal grandmother was Grace Florence Hartnett (the daughter of Daniel B. Hartnett and Bridget Josephine Brennan). Grace was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents. Daniel was the son of Dennis Hartnett and Mary Ann Mullen. Bridget was the daughter of Edward Cottle Brennan and Margaret Geraghty.

Sources: Armand’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Armand’s father – http://www.quigleybros.com

Marriage record of Armand’s paternal grandparents, Aniello Armand Assante and Elizabeth Digiovanni/di Giovanni – https://familysearch.org

Armand’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Armand’s maternal grandmother, Grace Florence Hartnett – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Aniello Assante was born in Naples, Campania, Italy.
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2467-W93

    Federico di Giovanni and Maria Giuseppa Marseglia were the parents of Gaetano di Giovanni (an immigrant to Brazil), not sure about Elizabeth Digiovanni. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KNGG-GCG

    The surname “Di Giovanni” can be Sicilian though.

  2. Anonymous says:

    He played a native american in “The Prophecy.” WTF?

  3. LiL V4CH4 says:

    Yeah he was in American Gangster….

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.