Anna Enger

by stlucas on October 7, 2018

Anna Enger – “The Choice” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – ArcLight Cinemas – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Anna Jessica Enger

Place of Birth: The Philippines

Date of Birth: December 19, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian (father)
*Filipino (mother)

Anna Enger is a Filipino-American actress.

She is the daughter of Grace Costes and Douglas Enger. She was raised in the island of Guam and in Savannah, Georgia, U.S.

Anna has said:

My mother is Filipina and my father is of Norwegian descent so it does give me an ambiguous look, which I thought would be beneficial. I can distinctly remember going to my first commercial audition, where the casting agent had requested a 5’6, half Asian, half American young woman and being shocked to see about 30 other girls that look so similar to me! It was an immediate awareness.

Anna’s paternal grandfather was Burdett O’Neal Enger/Engar (the son of Baylis O’Neal/O’Neil Enger/Engar and Maye/Mayes Sedell Larson). Burdett was born in Illinois. Baylis was born in Iowa, the son of Ole J. Enger, whose parents were Norwegian, and of Bertha Olson, whose parents were also Norwegian. Maye was born in Illinois, the daughter of Andrew T. Larson, whose parents were Norwegian, and of Emma A. Danielson, whose parents were also Norwegian.

Anna’s paternal grandmother was Lucille Janette Peterson (the daughter of Newton G. “Newt” Peterson and Mabel Serena Thompson). Lucille was born in Illinois. Newton was born in Illinois, to Norwegian parents from Hordaland, George Peterson and Ellen Eli G. Newtson. Mabel was born in Illinois, also to Norwegian parents from Hordaland, Erik “Erick” Torrisson Flate-Thompson and Lina E. “Sena” Nilson.

Source: Genealogy of Anna Enger (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: