Andy Warhol

Andy Warhol

wax figure of Andy Warhol at Madame Tussauds, New York City, in 2011, photo by rorem/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Andrew Warhola

Date of Birth: August 6, 1928

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: February 22, 1987

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Lemko/Rusyn

Andy Warhol was an American artist, film director, and producer. He was a leading figure in the visual art movement, pop art.

His parents, Julia Justína (Zavacka) and Andrej Varhola (anglicized as Andrew Warhola, Sr.), were working-class Lemko emigrants from Mikó (now called Miková), located in today’s northeastern Slovakia, part of the former Austro-Hungarian Empire.

The family was Byzantine Catholic.

The Lemkos are a small ethnic sub-group inhabiting the Carpathian Mountains, who also identify as Rusyn.

Andy’s paternal grandfather was named Andre Warchola. Andre was born in Bista, Kolbas.

Andy’s paternal grandmother was named Anna Sczman. Anna was born in Bista.

Andy’s maternal grandfather was named Andrew Zavacky. Andy’s grandfather Andrew was born in Miková, Stropkov District, Prešov Region.

Andy’s maternal grandmother was named Justina Chomova.

Sources: Genealogy of Andy Warhol – https://www.geni.com

Andy Warhol on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

The Andy Warhol family album – http://www.warhola.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

4 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.