Alain Delon

by andrew on May 4, 2014

2007 Cannes Film Festival - Palme D'Or - Arrivals

Birth Name: Alain Fabien Maurice Marcel Delon

Place of Birth: Sceaux, France

Date of Birth: 8 November, 1935

Ethnicity:
*French, Corsican Italian (father)
*German, French (mother)

Alain Delon is a French actor and businessperson. He has both French and Swiss citizenship.

Alain was born in Sceaux, Seine (now Hauts-de-Seine), Île-de-France, a suburb of Paris, to Édith Marie Suzanne (Arnold) and François Fabien Delon. Alain’s father was of half French and half Corsican Italian descent. Alain’s mother had German and French ancestry. With actress Nathalie Delon, his son is actor Anthony Delon. His granddaughter is actress Alyson Le Borges.

Before acting career, Alain joined the French Navy to serve in the First Indochina War. He holds Swiss citizenship.

Alain’s paternal grandfather was Jean Marcel Delon (the son of Fabien Delon and Marianne Adélaïde Delon). Jean was of French descent. Fabien was the son of Jean Delon and Marguerite Ortalon. Marianne Adélaïde was the daughter of Antoine Delon and Jeanne Soulié.

Alain’s paternal grandmother was Marie-Antoinette Evangelista (the daughter of François Evangelista and Lucie Romani). Marie-Antoinette was of Corsican Italian background, from Prunelli-di-Fiumorbo.

Alain’s maternal grandfather was Alfred Louis Arnold (the son of Jost Aloïs Arnold and Odile Marie Adèle Liennemann). Alfred was of mostly German, and some French, origin. Jost was the son of Aloïs “Justin” Arnold and Maria Anna Walker. Odile was the daughter of Louis Liennemann and Marie Guerre.

Alain’s maternal grandmother was Maria Minard. Maria was likely of French ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Alain Delon – http://www.gatinaisgeneal.org

Genealogy of Alain Delon (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Alain’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

visokozen October 7, 2015 at 7:30 am

a joke!

Marseille September 5, 2014 at 9:00 am

Perfection!

follers May 4, 2014 at 5:19 pm

More info on his background up now, Andrew.

andrew May 11, 2014 at 5:23 pm

Previous post:

Next post: