Will Arnett

Arnett in 2016, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: William Emerson Arnett

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: May 4, 1970

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, small amounts of Irish, Dutch, and French

Will Arnett is a Canadian-born actor and comedian, who is also a U.S. citizen. He is the son of Edith and Emerson James Arnett, who was president and CEO of Molson Breweries, from 1997 to 2000. Some of his ancestors were American. Will has two children with his former wife, American actress and comedian Amy Poehler; and a son with his partner Alessandra Brawn.

Will’s paternal grandfather was Emerson Lloyd Arnett (the son of Jonathan Hughes Arnett and Laura Vivian Belvadere/Belvedere “Belva” Todd). Emerson was born in Glenwood, Manitoba. Jonathan was the son of Lewis Arnett, who was born in London, England, and of Angelina Hughes. Laura was the daughter of Hugh Wilson Todd, Jr. and Amelia Berenice/Bernice Gokey.

Will’s paternal grandmother was Elsie Audrey Rhind (the daughter of Frederick Rhind and Margaret Eleanor Newcombe). Elsie was born in Westbourne, now WestLake-Gladstone, Manitoba. Frederick was born in Montréal, Québec, the son of William Rhind, who was born near Elgin, Moray, Scotland, and of Susan Green. Margaret was the daughter of Charles Kinzie/Kinsey Newcombe, who was English, and of Annie/Anna Margaret Kenning.

Will’s maternal grandfather was William Lawrence Palk (the son of Lawrence Frederick Betts “Lawrie” Palk and Janet Margaret Andrew/Andews). Will’s grandfather William was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Will’s great-grandfather Lawrence was the son of John Palk and Anna Bella Maclean.

Will’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Marion “Molly” Denison (the daughter of Alexander Latimer “Lally” Denison and Edith Frances Daly). Alexander was the son of Edwin Oliver Denison, who was born in Toronto, Ontario, and of Mary Lattimore/Latimer. Edith was the daughter of Denis Edwin Bowes Daly and Flora Harriet Brownjohn.

Sources: Genealogies of Will Arnett – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Will’s paternal grandmother, Elsie Audrey Rhind, on the 1926 Canada, Prairie Provinces Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Will’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Charles Kinzie/Kinsey Newcombe and Annie/Anna Margaret Kenning – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.