Walt Disney

Disney in 1954, NASA GRIN: GPN-2000-000060, Author NASA

Birth Name: Walter Elias Disney

Date of Birth: December 5, 1901

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: December 15, 1966

Place of Death: Burbank, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, as well as distant English
*mother – English, German, remote Scottish

Walt Disney was an American entrepreneur, animator, actor, and film producer.

He was the son of Flora (Call) and Elias Charles Disney. His father was born in Bluevale, Huron, Ontario, Canada, to Irish parents. His mother was born in Ohio, to an American father and a German mother.

Walt was married to ink artist Lillian (Bounds) Disney, with whom he had two children.

Walt’s paternal grandfather was Kepple Elias Disney (the son of Arundel Elias Disney and Maria Swan). Kepple was born in Kilkenny, Ireland. Arundel was the son of Kepple Disney and Frances Best.

Walt’s paternal grandmother was Mary J. Richardson (the daughter of Robert Richardson and Ruth Lark). Mary J. was born in Aghaboe Parish, Queens, Ireland. Ruth was the daughter of Robert Lark and Grace.

Walt’s maternal grandfather was Charles Call (the son of Eber Call and Violet/Violette Lawrence). Charles was born in New York, and had English ancestry. Eber was the son of John Call, Jr. and Fanny Johnson. Violet was the daughter of Daniel Lawrence and Violette Dean.

Walt’s maternal grandmother was Henrietta Gross (the daughter of Johann/John Georg/George Gross and Maria Catharina/Catherine Smith/Schmidt). Henrietta was German, born in Miehlen, Rhineland-Palatinate. Johann was the son of Johann Georg Gross and Catharina/Katherine Maria Schmidt. Walt’s great-grandmother Maria Catharina was the daughter of Johann Heinrich Schmidt and Marie Juliane Pfeifer.

Sources: Genealogies of Walt Disney – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

34 Responses

  1. juan says:

    You all need to read Hollywoods Dark Prince..it will tell you his real ethnic heritage. No remote French ancestry. Read the book, he was of Spanish ancestry. This was hidden and the Disneys were actually his adopted parents. When the press asked him if it was true he was Spanish he did not deny it. In fact he was also good friends with Spanish painter Salvador Dali. Do some research. Articles were written in Newspapers in the 1940s and 50s about his Spanish Castilian features. Read the book.

  2. Yeravam says:

    He has French ancestry too.

    • jonasbttencourt says:

      He had remote Norman French ancestry, “Disney” comes from Northern France, the nobles of this family mover to Ireland around 1140. My surname, for exemple, is also Norman French, it was originally “Bethéncourt”, but then they moved to Portugal and the mame was changed to “Bettencourt”, the variation with the “i” it’s the most commun

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.