Victoria Woodhull

portrait photograph of Victoria Woodhull c. 1866-1873, Harvard Art Museum/Fogg Museum, Historical Photographs and Special Visual Collections Department, Fine Arts Library, by Mathew Brady

Birth Name: Victoria California Claflin

Date of Birth: September 23, 1838

Place of Birth: Homer, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: June 9, 1927

Place of Death: Bredon’s Norton, Worcestershire, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scottish and Welsh

Victoria Woodhull was the leader of the American woman’s suffrage movement.

She was the Equal Rights Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1872. Her nominee for Vice President was Frederick Douglass. Woodhull is thus generally agreed to have been the first woman to mount a presidential campaign, though had she won, she would have been too young to take office (the minimum age is 35).

She was also, to one degree or another, a candidate for President in 1884 and 1892.

Victoria was the daughter of Roxanna (Hummel) and Reuben Buckman Claflin.

Victoria was married to banker John Biddulph Martin, until his death. She had two children with her former husband, doctor Canning Woodhull.

Victoria’s paternal grandfather was Robert Claflin (the son of Abner Claflin and Hannah Rockwood). Abner was the son of Joshua Claflin and Mary Davidson.

Victoria’s paternal grandmother was Anna Underwood (the daughter of Rogers Underwood and Judith/Judah Deming).

Victoria’s maternal grandparents were John Hummel and Margaret Moyer.

Victoria was a fourth cousin, six times removed, of British actor Sam Claflin, and a fourth cousin, five times removed, of American actor Ashton Holmes. Daniel Claflin and Sarah Edwards were the three times great-grandparents of Victoria, the nine times great-grandparents of Sam, and the eight times great-grandparents of Austin.

Source: Genealogy of Victoria Woodhull – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.