Verka Serduchka

Birth Name: Andriy Mykhailovych Danylko

Place of Birth: Poltava, Poltava, Ukrainian SSR (now Ukraine)

Date of Birth: 2 October, 1973

Ethnicity: Ukrainian

Verka Serduchka is a Ukrainian comedian and singer. He was placed second in the Eurovision Song Contest 2007, representing Ukraine.

His father, Mykhail Semenovych Danylko, died of lung cancer when he was 7 years old. His mother, Svitlana Ivanyvna (Biba), along with her own mother, managed to survive the Battle of Stalingrad.

Verka’s paternal grandfather was Semen Danylovych Danylko (the son of Danylo Danylko). Semen, who was born in Vakulentsi, Poltava, was a World War II veteran, and was given a Medal “For Courage” for his courage in laying and repairing telephone lines during combat in 1945.

Verka’s paternal grandmother was Tetiana Stepanyvna Savelieva (the daughter of Stepan Saveliev). Tetiana was born in Poltava, Poltava.

Verka’s maternal grandfather was Ivan Vasilievych Biba (the son of Vasili Biba). Ivan, who was born in Velykyi Kobeliachok, Poltava, van was drafted into the army when the Nazis invaded Russia in 1941. He was killed by a German air bomb during the Siege of Sevastopol, one of the battles of World War II.

Verka’s maternal grandmother was Maria Illinychna Homentovska (the daughter of Illiy Ivanovych Homentovskiy). Maria was born in Poltava. Illiy was a military officer, who was killed during the Battle of Galicia, one of the battles of World War I. He was the son of Ivan Fedorovych Homentovskiy.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Verka stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*54.9% Baltic
*41.2% Balkan
*3.9% East European

Sources: Family history of Verka Serduchka – https://www.myheritage.com
https://www.myheritage.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.