Vanessa Hudgens

Hudgens in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Vanessa Anne Hudgens

Place of Birth: Salinas, Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 14, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – English, some Scottish and Irish
*mother – Filipino, along with Spanish and Chinese

Vanessa Hudgens is an American actress and singer, also credited under her full name, Vanessa Anne Hudgens. She is known for her role in the High School Musical franchise, among other films. Her sister is actress Stella Hudgens.

Vanessa’s father, Gregory Hudgens, was of English, and some Scottish and Irish, descent. He was also said to have Native American roots, although it is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Vanessa’s mother, Gina (Guangco), is Filipino, and has Filipino, Spanish, and Chinese ancestry.

Vanessa does not speak Tagalog. She has stated that her mother tried to teach her the language when she was younger. Vanessa has also stated that she loves Filipino food and is proud to be a Filipina.

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather was John Robert Hudgens (the son of Claude Bryan Hudgens and Elsie Simpson). John was born in Illinois, and was a trumpet player during the big band era. Claude was the son of Zachariah G. Hudgens and Caroline “Carrie” Fly.

Vanessa’s paternal grandmother is Bonnie Lee Karnes (the daughter of Dawsey Karnes and Freda Colene Pemberton). Bonnie was born in Missouri. Dawsey was the son of Charles Herman Karnes and Emma Jane Sloan. Freda was the daughter of William Raleigh Patton Pemberton and Lucy Eva Sessions.

Sources: Genealogy of Vanessa’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://hudgensillinois.com

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Hudgens, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Vanessa’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Hudgens – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogies of Vanessa’s paternal great-grandparents, Dawsey Karnes and Freda Colene Pemberton – https://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

412 Responses

  1. M says:

    Ugly as hell, and no she’s not just Asian, Native American, and white…. she looks part black. She looks almost identical to Sanaa Lathan who is black.

    • cwm85 says:

      You are either stupid or a troll or both. She looks asian. Not black at all. She is mixed Caucasian and Filipina. What black do you see? And she is pretty as hell. You are a racist troll who thinks everyone is black.

    • MettaWorkPlease says:

      Hmmm..how about we see a picture of how you look? You can’t attack someone for how they look without showing us how you look for us to sample. But that’s the Internet, every basement troll worldwide spends their day writing shit about people who actually have a life

  2. cwm85 says:

    Beautiful lady.

  3. neiltennant says:

    chinese ? wow every time I’m on this site i see new facts about the celebs

  4. Daron says:

    I would had never guest she was half Asian. She doesn’t have any Asian features.

  5. mexicanpride says:

    She’s sexy. I want to have sex with her!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.