Tyler Blackburn

"Pretty Little Liars" Celebrates 100 Episodes

Blackburn in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Tyler Jordon Blackburn/Snow

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 12, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Croatian, Welsh, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Tyler Blackburn is an American actor, singer, and model.

Tyler has English, Croatian, Welsh, German, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry. A picture of Tyler with his father can be seen here.

Tyler had once said that he has Comanche Native American, Cherokee Native American, and Czech roots. However, in 2020, he stated that he took a 23andMe DNA test which detected no Native American ancestry. He does not evidently have Czech ancestry, either.

Tyler’s paternal grandfather was Harold Dean Snow (the son of Collins Andrew Snow and Elsie Opal Parten/Partin). Harold was born in Texas. Andrew was the son of Moses Moran Snow and Purleen/Pearl L. Guthrie. Elsie was the daughter of Peter/Pete K. Parten and Elsie Grace Baker.

Tyler’s paternal grandmother is Phyllis Gene Lewis (the daughter of Earl Rogene Lewis and Ethel Marie Newton). Phyllis was born in California. Earl was the son of Archie Earl Lewis and Elcy Arvilla Bartholomew. Ethel was the daughter of Floyd Newton and Ethel Mae Hughes.

Tyler’s maternal grandfather is Jerry Donald Blackburn (the son of Darrell Lester/F. Blackburn and Betty Griffin). Jerry was born in California. Darrell was the son of Alma Lester Blackburn and Vida Dean Mulliner. Tyler’s Blackburn line can be traced to John Blackburn, who was born, c. 1675, in Loughgall, Armagh, Ireland, the son of John Blackburn and Elizabeth.

Tyler’s maternal grandmother is Judith Yakovich (the daughter of Anthony Smith Yakovich and Paloma Susan Mellor/Millor). Judith was born in California. Anthony was the son of Croatian parents, Anton/Anthony Smith Yakovich and Antonia Mihelcich/Mehilich. Paloma was the daughter of James William Mellor, Jr. and Mary Elizabeth Haycock.

Sources: Genealogy of Tyler’s paternal grandfather, Harold Dean Snow (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Tyler’s paternal great-grandmother, Elsie Opal Parten/Partin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tyler Blackburn (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.blackburn-tree.org

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Alma Lester Blackburn (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Elias Hicks Blackburn – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Vida Dean (Mulliner) Blackburn – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

43 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Why is Czech and Swedish still up there?

    • follers says:

      It’s not something people tend to make up, and, technically speaking, around three of his great-grandparents aren’t genealogically known.

      • madman says:

        It turns out to be made up enough times for us to disregard it when we know as much as we do about Tyler’s ancestry. Most of the times “possibly other” is sufficient. And it’s only two great-grandparents, this is Elsie:
        https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH14-K92

        I don’t think we should assume the Lewis or the Newton side is anything other than British Isles.

        • bablah says:

          Tyler’s paternal grandfather was Harold Dean Snow (the son of Collins Andrew Snow and Elsie Opal Parten/Partin). Harold was born in Texas. Andrew was the son of Moses Moran Snow and Purleen/Pearl L. Guthrie. Elsie was the daughter of Peter Parten and Elsie Grace Baker.

          Tyler’s paternal grandmother is named Phyllis Gene Lewis (the daughter of Earl Rogene Lewis and Ethel Marie Newton). Phyllis was born in California. Earl was the son of Archie Earl Lewis and Elcy Arvilla Bartholomew. Ethel was the daughter of Floyd Newton and Ethel Mae Hughes.

  2. follers says:

    “You are just another white man.”
    – said by Johnny Depp as Tonto, in The Lone Ranger (2013)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.