Tommy Fury

Birth Name: Thomas John Fury

Place of Birth: Salford, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 May, 1999

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Mauritian (mother)

Tommy Fury is a British professional boxer and reality television star. His father, John Fury, is of Irish traveler descent. His mother, Chantal, is of Mauritian descent. He is a half-brother of heavyweight world champion Tyson Fury.

Irish travelers are often referred to as Irish Gypsies, hence the nickname. Irish travelers are not related to Romani people and are ethnically Irish.

His paternal lineage is originally from Tuam, County Galway, and their surname, “Fury,” is said to be derived from the name “Ó Fiodhabhra.”

Source: https://www.express.co.uk

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.