Tom Mix

Birth Name: Thomas Hezikiah Mix

Date of Birth: January 6, 1880

Place of Birth: Mix Run, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: October 12, 1940

Place of Death: Florence, Arizona, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, German, some Irish, distant Cornish

Tom Mix was an American actor. He was a movie star, having appeared in 291 films, largely in cowboy roles, between 1909 and 1935, including The Rider of Death Valley, The Cowboy Millionaire, Ranch Life in the Great Southwest, The Best Bad Man, Hidden Gold, The Texas Bad Man, My Pal, the King, and The Miracle Rider. All but nine of his films were silent. He was also credited as Thomas Edwin Mix.

He was the son of Elizabeth (Heistand) and Edwin Elias Mix, a stable master. He was raised in DuBois, Pennsylvania. He was married to Mabel Hubbell Ward, until his death. Tom had a daughter, actress Ruth Mix, with his former wife, actress Olive Stokes Mix; and a daughter with his former wife, actress Victoria Forde.

His family name was spelled Meeks generations back.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Solomon Mix (the son of James Mix and Catherine Overturf). Solomon was born in Pennsylvania. James was of Colonial American (English) descent, with deep roots in Connecticut, and was the son of The Rev. Amos Mix and Clorinda/Clarinda Barnes. Catherine was the daughter of German parents, Andreas/Andrew Overturf/Oberdorf, who was born in Lindelbach, Wertheim, Stuttgart, Baden-W├╝rttemberg, and Elizabeth Barbara Fuchs.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Lorahama/Lora H. Barr (the daughter of William John Barr and Sarah Ann “Sally” Miller). Lorahama was born in Pennsylvania. William was the son of John Barr, who was born in Mayo, Ireland, and of Mary Ann Alcock, who was born on Jersey. Sarah was the daughter of John Adam Miller and Susannah Orth, who were of German origin.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was named John Heistand. John was born in Pennsylvania.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was named Rebecca Smith (the daughter of Thomas Hollen).

Sources: Genealogy of Tom Mix – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Tom Mix (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.