Tom Holland

Holland in 2021, photo by Starfrenzy

Birth Name: Thomas Stanley Holland

Place of Birth: Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 June, 1996

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Tom Holland is a British actor and dancer. He plays Peter Parker / Spider-Man in the Marvel Cinematic Universe, and has also starred in the films The Impossible, Spies in Disguise, Onward, Uncharted, and In the Heart of the Sea, among others.

Tom is the son of Nicola Elizabeth (Frost), a photographer, and Dominic Holland (Dominic Anthony Holland), a comedian. Among his siblings is writer and director Harry Holland. A picture of Tom with his father can be seen here, and a picture of Tom with his mother can be seen here.

Tom’s patrilineal line most likely leads to Frederick George Holland, who was born, c. 1832, in Lancashire, England, and to Frederick’s wife, Mary Sheffield, who was born, c. 1839, in Cumberland, England.

Tom’s paternal grandfather is John Charles Anthony Holland (the son of James Edward Holland and Rosalie Marshall). John was born on the Isle of Man. James was the son of Charles “Charlie” Holland, who was from Chester, England, and of Sarah Campbell, who was from Armagh, Ireland. Rosalie was born in Greetland, West Yorkshire, England, the daughter of John Marshall and Adelaide Anne/Annie Howarth.

Tom’s paternal grandmother is named Teresa Quigley. Teresa was born in Tipperary, Ireland.

Tom’s maternal grandfather is Robert Walter Frost (whose parents likely were Walter Frost and Fanny E. Brown).

Tom’s maternal grandmother is Christina Winifred Berry (whose parents were possibly Francis Berry and Lilian Higgs).

Holland in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Sources: Family histories of Tom Holland – https://www.hollywoodancestry.com
http://www.iomtoday.co.im

Genealogies of Tom Holland – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

18 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    So, he is more English than Irish, right? What is the breakdown, roughly?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.