Tisha Campbell-Martin

Campbell-Martin in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Tisha Michelle Campbell

Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 13, 1968

Ethnicity: African-American

Tisha Campbell-Martin is an American television and film actress, singer, and dancer. Tisha has two children with her former husband, actor and real estate agent Duane Martin.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. Chanel says:

    Not all light complexion people are mixed. So don’t assume that they are.

  2. Loveshowers says:

    Yes , she’s probably mixed. African Americans r not mixed w/ Native Americans most of the x. We (Natives) mostly & 2 this dat mainly reside on rez , so we were not allowed 2 leave the rez w/o written permission / escort by a BIA (Bureau of Indian Affairs ) wrkr . i can’t recall the name @ this x. Of course a few did mix esp when they attended the same sch . My grandma had children by an Indian who left the rez (reservation ) which r gov’t controlled. She’s cute.

    • MOreKnowledge says:

      Actually its the complete opposite almost 85% of the African American population can trace atleast one Native American ancestor in their family history especially those of us who live on the eastern and midwestern side of America

  3. lala says:

    I have seen her BIO on the Biography channel, both her parents are African American.

  4. Jay may says:

    I don’t thinks she’s mixed but does it matter? There are many light-skinned black people that aren’t bi-racial. Some of my bros and sisters are light and I’m not; yet, we have the same parents. It’s just a phenotype.

  5. Ray says:

    She’s a beautiful lady who care about her race we all bleed the same

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.