Terry Sawchuk

Birth Name: Terrance Gordon Sawchuk

Date of Birth: December 28, 1929

Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Date of Death: May 31, 1970

Place of Death: New York, City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ukrainian

Terry Sawchuk was a Canadian professional ice hockey player. He was a goaltender, who played 21 seasons in the National Hockey League (NHL).

Terry was the son of Anna (Maslak) and Louis Sawchuk. His father was born in Ukraine. His mother was born in Winnipeg, to Ukrainian parents. He had seven children with his former wife Patricia Ann Bowman Morey.

Terry’s paternal grandparents were named Paul Sawchuk and Anna.

Terry’s maternal grandfather was Wasyl/William Maslak (the son of Nykolai Maslak and Olena Harasymiw). Wasyl was born in Lanivtsi, Lanovets’kyi district, Ternopil Oblast.

Terry’s maternal grandmother was named Maria Sembelerus/Semberlerus (the daughter of Anton Sembelerus). Maria was born in Lanivtsi.

Sources: Genealogy of Terry Sawchuk – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Terry Sawchuk (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.