Terry Sanford

Birth Name: James Terry Sanford

Date of Birth: August 20, 1917

Place of Birth: Laurinburg, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Death: April 18, 1998

Place of Death: Durham, North Carolina, U.S.

Ethnicity: English

Terry Sanford was an American politician and educator. A member of the Democratic Party, he was Governor of North Carolina, from January 5, 1961 to January 8, 1965, President of Duke University, from 1969 to 1985, and a U.S. Senator from North Carolina, from November 5, 1986 to January 3, 1993.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1972 and 1976.

Terry was the son of Elizabeth Terry (Martin) and Cecil Leroy Sanford.

He was married to Margaret Rose Knight, with whom he had two children.

Terry’s paternal grandparents were James D. Sanford and Lou W. Oates.

Terry’s maternal grandparents were David Terry Martin and Gillie Wilson Darst (the daughter of Thomas Welch Darst and Margaret Rebecca Glendy). Thomas was the son of Benjamin Darst and Elizabeth Welch.

Sources: Genealogy of Terry Sanford – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Terry Sanford (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.