Tatyana Ali

Ali in 2010, Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tatyana Marisol Ali

Place of Birth: North Bellmore, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 24, 1979

Ethnicity: Indian-Trinidadian, African-Panamanian

Tatyana Ali is an American actress, model, and R&B singer. She is known for playing Ashley Banks on the television series The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air.

Her father, Sheriff Ali, is of East Indian ancestry, from Trinidad and Tobago. Her mother, Sonia, is of African-Panamanian heritage. Panamanians are made up of predominantly mixed Amerindian and Spanish ethnicities, otherwise referred to as Mestizo.

Ali speaks Spanish fluently, and some Hindi.

Tatyana is married to educator Vaughn Rasberry, with whom she has a son.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

100 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Wow she has such an interesting and rare mix.She is 90%black passing tbh.Is it possible that she gets the dar skin tone from her Indian father than her mother?I’m just doubting the pureness of her mother blackness,a lot of black islanders usually have a lot of non-black admixture.Do Indian Trinidad’s descend from davidians?cause that would explain why she black passing.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.