Superholly

Birth Name: Holly Grace Marie Tuggy

Place of Birth: Charlotte, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 23, 1982

Ethnicity: English, German, one eighth Norwegian, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, distant Dutch

Superholly is an American Youtuber. Her videos are in English and Spanish.

She was born in Charlotte, North Carolina, the daughter of Joy and David Tuggy, who is a linguist. Her father was born in Caripe del Gu├ícharo, Monagas, Venezuela, to American parents, who were also born in Venezuela. Her mother was born in Morelia, Michoacan, Mexico, also to American parents. All of Superholly’s grandparents were Christian missionaries.

She grew up between Mexico and the U.S.

Superholly’s paternal grandfather was named Alfred E. Tuggy (the son of Harold Tuggy and Dauphine). Alfred was born in Venezuela.

Superholly’s paternal grandmother was named Alegria Esther “Joy” Turner (the daughter of Donald Turner and Faith). Alegria was born in Car├║pano, Venezuela.

Superholly’s maternal grandfather was William Cameron Townsend (the son of William Hammond Townsend and Mary Sterrett “Molly” Cormack). William was born in California, and was a Bible translator. He founded the SIL International (the Summer Institute of Linguistics). Superholly’s great-grandfather William was born in Pennsylvania, the son of William Hammond Townsend and Hannah Elizabeth Van Sant. Mary was born in Tennessee, the daughter of Alexander Richie Cormack and Mary Jane Carter.

Superholly’s maternal grandmother was Elaine Elizabeth Mielke (the daughter of Herman Daniel Mielke and Lillie Harriett M. Jacobsen). Elaine was born in Chicago, Illinois. Herman was the son of Herman R. Mielke and Elizabeth C. Smith, and was of German descent. Lillie was the daughter of Norwegian parents, Ole Christian Jacobsen and Bertha Martha Hansen.

A 23andMe DNA test whose results Superholly displayed on YouTube stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*99.5% European
——–*37.3% British & Irish
——–*30.4% French & German
——–*18.1% Broadly Northwestern European
——–*10.3% Scandinavian
——–*2.3% Eastern European

An AncestryDNA test whose results Superholly also displayed on YouTube stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*69% England, Wales & Northwestern Europe
*19% Ireland & Scotland
*9% Norway
*3% Germanic Europe

Sources: Video about Superholly’s DNA results and family history – https://www.youtube.com

Article about Superholly’s parents – https://scholars.sil.org

Obituary of Superholly’s paternal grandfather, Alfred E. Tuggy – https://www.clie.es

Obituary of Superholly’s paternal grandmother, Alegria Esther “Joy” (Turner) Tuggy – https://www.miltonshealy.com

Genealogy and obituary of Superholly’s maternal grandfather, William Cameron Townshend – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Superholly’s maternal grandmother, Elaine (Mielke) Townsend – https://www.sil.org

1 Response

  1. Akwaba says:

    William Cameron Townsend was the son of William Hammond Townsend and Mary Sterrett “Molly” Cormack. William H. Townsend was born in Pennsylvania the son of William Hammond Townsend and Hannah Elizabeth Van Sant.
    Mary was born in Tennessee the daughter of Alexander Richie Cormack and Mary Jane Carter.

    https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/36795412/william-cameron-townsend

    Her grandmother Elaine Mielke was the daughter of Herman Daniel Mielke and Lillie Harriett Jacobsen (so, she really has Scandinavian ancestry) :

    https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/LVP3-TVK/elaine-elizabeth-mielke-1915-2007

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.