Stephen Curry

Stephen Curry and his daughter Riley Curry

Curry and his daughter Riley Curry in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Wardell Stephen Curry II

Place of Birth: Akron, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 14, 1988

Ethnicity: African-American

Stephen Curry, also known as Steph Curry, is an American professional basketball player. He plays in the NBA. He is the son of Sonya Alicia (Adams), a volleyball player, and Dell Curry (Wardell Stephen Curry), a former NBA player. His brother is professional basketball player Seth Curry. Stephen is married to Canadian-born actress Ayesha Curry, with whom he has three children.

Stephen’s parents are both African-American. His grandparents are all African-American as well.

Stephen is one of the record-setting Splash Brothers basketball duo, with Klay Thompson.

Stephen’s paternal grandfather is named Wardell Curry (the son of Blanch Perline Curry).

Stephen’s paternal grandmother is named Juanita Marian/Marion Leitch/Gaines Casey (the daughter of Eugenia Marian Gaines).

Stephen’s maternal grandfather is Cleive Ester Adams (the son of Cleive Ester Adams and Bertha Blanche Arrington).

Stephen’s maternal grandmother is Candy Ann Wyms (the daughter of Walter Leonard Wyms and Evelyn Katherine Snell). Walter was the son of Judge Paul Wyms and Virginia Belle Hines. Evelyn was the daughter of Archie Newbern Snell and Gertrude Katherine Hubbard. A picture of Archie’s parents, Stephen’s great-great-great-grandparents Wesley Snell and Flora Etta, can be seen here.

Curry’s parents

A picture of Stephen with his wife and daughter can be seen here.

Sources: Family history of Stephen’s maternal grandmother, Candy Ann (Wyms) Adams – http://www.roanoke.com

Stephen’s maternal great-grandfather, Walter Leonard Wyms, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

51 Responses

  1. Gurrl says:

    He looks more mixed than biracial Lewis Hamilton lol
    50-55% European i bet, from his mixed African American ancestors.

  2. Kerrywhite says:

    DNA TEST PREDICTIONS

    55-60% Black/Negro, 45%- 40% Caucasian/White.

    His mother looks like she has a bit more than half Caucasian/White ancestry, and his father looks about 25% White/Caucasian.

    Native American may also be there as well, but minimum.

  3. person says:

    CORRECTION

    His mother is “Creole” and his father is “African American”

    http://nbainternational.blogspot.com/2014/01/is-stephen-curry-black-or-white-race-or.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.