Sophie Marceau

"Skyfall" Paris Premiere - Arrivals

Marceau in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Sophie Danièle Sylvie Maupu

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 17 November, 1966

Ethnicity: French

Sophie Marceau is a French actress, director, screenwriter, and author.

Sophie is the daughter of Simone and Benoît Maupu. She has a son with her former partner, Polish director Andrzej Żuławski; and a daughter with her former partner, American producer Jim Lemley.

Sophie’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Maupu (the son of Joseph Marie Louis Maupu and Suzanne Marie Léonide Charlotte Bouchardon). Joseph was the son of Alphonse Édouard Désiré Maupu and Marie Françoise Adélaïde Genty. Marie Léonide was the daughter of Louis Jules Bouchardon and Marie Clara Moreau.

Sophie’s paternal grandmother was Jeanne Marie Adam (the daughter of Armand Alexis Adam and Alice Charlotte Leroy). Armand was the son of Albert Adolphe Adam and Marie Rose Célina Pineau. Alice was the daughter of Armand Adrien Leroy and Marie Joséphine Chaline/Challine.

Sophie’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Morisset.

Sources: Genealogies of Sophie Marceau (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.perche-gouet.net
http://gw.geneanet.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Sophie is the daughter of Simone (Morisset) and Benoît Maupu.

  2. California says:

    She is beautiful. She looks part Asian.

  3. A/N says:

    WRONG. SHE IS ALSO JEWISH, AND I BET COTILLARD IS ALSO.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.