Shelley Morrison

Birth Name: Rachel Mitrani

Date of Birth: October 26, 1936

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: December 1, 2019

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish

Shelley Morrison was an American actress. She was known for her role as Rosario Salazar in the series Will & Grace. She was also credited as Rachel Dominguez.

Shelley was born Rachel Mitrani. She was the daughter of Hortense (Alcouloumre) and Maurice Nissim Mitrani. Her parents were Sephardi Jews from Turkey. Her fist language was Ladino, a Jewish variant of Spanish. Her father was born in either Kirlareli or Adrianople.

She was married to non-fiction writer Walter Dominguez, until her death, with whom she had six children.

Shelley’s paternal grandfather was named Nessim/Missim Mitrani.

Shelley’s paternal grandmother was named Rashel/Rachel Affasse/Alfasso.

Shelley’s maternal grandfather was named Aaron Alcouloumre.

Shelley’s maternal grandmother was Victoria Mitrani (the daughter of Jacob Mitrani and Doudu Ashkenazi).

Sources: Genealogy of Shelley Morrison – https://www.geni.com

Marriage records of Shelley’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.