Shelley Duvall

Birth Name: Shelley Alexis Duvall

Place of Birth: Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 7, 1949

Ethnicity: English, some German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Welsh and French

Shelley Duvall is an American actress, producer, writer, singer, and comedian.

Shelley’s paternal grandfather was Robert Earle Duvall (the son of James Dumont Duvall and Mary Olivia Whitsett). Robert was born in Mississippi. James likely was the son of John Sylvester Duvall and Guisie Nancy Ann Jane Ginsey Young. Mary Olivia was the daughter of John Glenn Whitsett and Octavia Chaney Williamson.

Shelley’s paternal grandmother was Leah Lois Richardson (the daughter of John William Richardson and Annie Ardis Moore). Leah was born in Texas. John was the son of John Wesley/Westley Richardson and Mary Melvina/Mavina Smith. Annie was the daughter of William James Moore and Sarah Elizabeth Shamburger.

Shelley’s maternal grandfather was Benjamin Franklin/Frank Massengale (the son of Ned Rufus John Massengale and Lula Mae Beatrice/Bee Caldwell). Benjamin was born in Texas. Ned was the son of William Alan/Alen/Allen Massengale and Nancy M./A. Champion.

Shelley’s maternal grandmother was Sally/Sallie Pauline Merrell (the daughter of Walter Bruce Merrell and Lemma Mae Merrell). Sally was born in Texas. Walter and Lemma were both born with the same surname. Walter was the son of William Lemuel Merrell and Ellinore B. “Noda” Bruce. Lemma was the daughter of Alexander Andrew Merrell and Sarah Elizabeth Black.

Sources: Genealogy of Shelley Duvall (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Shelley’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Shelley’s paternal grandmother, Leah Lois (Richardson) Duvall (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Shelley’s maternal grandparents, Benjamin Franklin/Frank Massengale and Sally/Sallie Pauline (Merrell) Massengale Hall – http://findagrave.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.