Sheila Vand

Vand in 2014, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Sheila Y. Vand

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 27, 1985

Ethnicity: Iranian

Sheila Vand is an American actress and performance artist. Her roles include the films Argo, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Camino, Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Holidays, Women Who Kill, Jimmy Vestvood: Amerikan Hero, XX, 68 Kill, Aardvark, We the Animals, Viper Club, She’s Missing, The Wave, and The Rental, and the series Prom Queen, State of Affairs, 24: Legacy, and Snowpiercer.

Her parents are of Iranian ancestry. Sheila’s mother’s surname is¬†Shabestari.¬†Sheila grew up in Palo Alto, California, speaking Farsi as a first language.

Source: http://www.irishtimes.com

6 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    Thought she was French

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.