Sandy Koufax

Birth Name: Sanford Braun

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 30, 1935

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sandy Koufax is an American baseball player. He was a Major League Baseball (MLB) left-handed pitcher. A Hall of Famer, he played with the Brooklyn/Los Angeles Dodgers.

Sandy is the son of Evelyn (Lichtenstein) and Jack Braun. He took on the surname of his stepfather, Irving Koufax. Sandy is married to Jane Purucker Clarke.

He famously did not play on the Jewish holiday Yom Kippur.

Sandy’s paternal grandfather was Alexander Braun (the son of Jacob Braun and Apolonia Elizabeth Tritz). Alexander was born in Hungary.

Sandy’s paternal grandmother was Regina Wohl (the daughter of Morris Wohl and Fanny Adler). Regina was born in Budapest, Hungary. Fanny was born in Tiszadada, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg County.

Sandy’s maternal grandparents were Max Lichtenstein and Dora Orlinsky. Dora was born in Poland.

Sources: https://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org

Genealogy of Sandy Koufax – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.