Ruth Simmons

Birth Name: Ruth Jean Stubblefield

Place of Birth: Grapeland, Texas

Date of Birth: July 3, 1945

Ethnicity: African-American [including Gabonese], Native American [likely Taíno or Carib tribes]

Ruth Simmons has been the 9th president of Smith College, from 1995 to 2001, the 18th president of Brown University, from October 14, 2001 to June 30, 2012, and the 8th President of Prairie View A&M University, since July 1, 2017, having first served on an acting basis there from July 1, 2017 to December 4, 2017. She is the first black president of an Ivy League Institution (Brown), and the first female president of Brown.

A DNA test taken on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) traced much of Ruth’s ancestry to the Americas, most likely from the Taíno or Carib tribes. Her brother’s DNA test showed African ancestry from Gabon.

Ruth is married to Norbert Alonzo Simmons, with whom she has two children.

Ruth’s paternal grandfather was Wesley Stubblefield (the son of John Stubblefield and Louisa Smith). Wesley was born in Texas.

Ruth’s paternal grandmother was Flossie Beasley (the daughter of Peter Beasley and Lucinda Potts). Flossie was born in Texas.

Source: http://www.yourgeneticgenealogist.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Ruth’s paternal grandfather was Wesley Stubblefield (the son of John Stubblefield and Louisa Smith). Wesley was born in Texas.

    Ruth’s paternal grandmother was Flossie Beasley (the daughter of Peter Beasley and Lucinda Potts). Flossie was born in Texas.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.