Ron Guidry

07/18/2009 – Ron Guidry – Ron Guidry “The Final Season” Exclusive Book Signing at Bookends in Ridgewood on July 18, 2009 – Bookends, 232 East Ridgewood Avenue – Ridgewood, NJ, USA – Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos

Birth Name: Ronald Ames Guidry

Place of Birth: Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 28, 1950

Ethnicity: Cajun French, as well as distant German and Irish

Ron Guidry is an American baseball player. He is an MLB left-handed pitcher. He played his entire career for the New York Yankees. Ron is nicknamed “Louisiana Lightning” and “Gator.”

Ron is the son of Mary (Broussard) and Ronald Guidry.

Ron’s paternal grandfather was Augustin/Augustine “Gus” Guidry (the son of John Alan Guidry and Rosa/Rose Lejeune). John was the son of Eugene Guidry and Emelia Dugas. Rosa was the daughter of Zepherin Blaise Lejeune and Alzire Bertrand.

Ron’s paternal grandmother was Mollie/Molly Cormier (the daughter of Arcade Cormier and Amelie/Emelie Broussard). Mollie was born in Louisiana. Arcade was the son of Louis Homere “Homer” Cormier and Pauline Benoit. Amelie was the daughter of Pierre Mozart/Mozard Broussard and Marie Idelie/Idalie Broussard.

Source: Genealogy of Ron Guidry (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    >> Augustin/Augustine “Gus” Guidry. Rosa was the daughter of Zepherin Blaise Lejeune and Alzire Bertrand.

    http://hpeterjr.us/pedigree.php?personID=I288184&tree=1

    other few distant German ancestors

  2. andrew says:

    from the first link you put up, through Mollie Cormier, Ron has distant Irish and German ancestry too.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GM5Y-V1J

  3. Oaken05 says:

    Cajun French to be more precise, just like you’d label French in Canada French Canadian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.