Raúl Castro

bigstock-155404202raul-castro

Castro in 2016, photo by Ogi/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Raúl Modesto Castro Ruz

Place of Birth: Birán, Holguin Province, Cuba

Date of Birth: 3 June, 1931

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, including Asturian, Canary Islander, and Galician]

Raúl Castro is a Cuban politician and revolutionary. He has been President of the Council of State and Ministers of Cuba, from 24 February, 2008 to 19 April, 2018 (beginning in an Acting capacity on 31 July, 2006), and First Secretary of the Communist Party of Cuba, from 19 April, 2011 to 19 April, 2021. He has also been Minister of Defence, from 16 February, 1959 to 24 February, 2008, Second Secretary of the Communist Party of Cuba, from 3 October, 1965 to 19 April, 2011, First Vice President of Cuba, from 2 December, 1976 to 24 February, 2008, and Secretary-General of the Non-Aligned Movement, form 16 September, 2006 to 16 July, 2009 (initially in an Acting capacity), among other tasks.

His brother, Fidel Castro (Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz), was the Prime Minister of Cuba, from 1959 to 1976, and the President of Cuba, from 1976 to 2008. The family took power in a New Year’s coup in 1958-1959, and Raúl replaced Fidel as president in 2008.

Raúl is the son of Lina Ruz González and Ángel María Bautista Castro y Argiz. His father was born in Láncara, Lugo Province, Spain. His mother was born in Catalina, Pinar del Rio, Cuba.

Raúl was married to revolutionary, feminist, and chemical engineer Vilma Espín, until her death. The couple has four children.

Raúl’s patrilineal line traces to Domingo Castro, who was born, c. 1679, in Sarria, Lugo, Spain, and to his wife, Catalina Quiroga.

Raúl’s paternal grandfather was Manuel de Castro y Núñez (the son of Pedro Juan de Castro López Méndez and Juana Núñez Pereira). Manuel was Spanish, from Láncara, Lugo, Galicia. Pedro Juan was the son of Casimiro Felipe/Phelipe de Castro Fernández and Maria López Juana Méndez. Raúl’s great-grandmother Juana was the daughter of Ramón Núñez and Manuela Pereira/Pereyra.

Raúl’s paternal grandmother was Antonia Argiz y Fernández (the daughter of Pedro José Argiz Gallego and Dominga Fernández Álvarez). Antonia was Spanish, from Láncara, Lugo, Galicia. Pedro José was the son of Pedro Argiz de Riva and Manuela Gallego Ares. Dominga was the daughter of Antonio Fernández and Isabel Álvarez.

Raúl’s maternal grandfather was Francisco Ruz Vázquez (the son of Francisco Hipólito Ruz Acosta and Rafaela Vázquez Rivera). Raúl’s great-grandfather Francisco had roots in Cádiz, Andalucia, Spain. Rafaela was from Candelaria, in the Canary Islands, Spain.

Raúl’s maternal grandmother was Dominga González Ramos (the daughter of Domingo González and Isabel Ramos). Raúl’s great-grandfather Domingo was from Asturias, Spain.

There are various claims on the internet, of varyingly dubious value, that Raúl has Sephardi Jewish ancestry (specifically, Marrano ancestry, descent from Jews who converted to Catholicism, some of whom retained some Jewish practices). It is possible that Raúl, his brother Fidel, or other relatives, personally stated that they have such ancestry. It does not appear, however, that any documented Jewish ancestry has of yet been produced for Raúl Castro. In any case, much, if not all, of the population of Spain has Jewish ancestry of one degree or another.

Sources: Genealogies of Raúl Castro – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Raúl Castro (through his brother, Fidel Castro) – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Raúl Castro (focusing on his father’s side) – http://geneall.net

Family histories of Raúl Castro (in Spanish) – http://puertopadrense.blogia.com
http://www.galiciadigital.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    He steps down.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.