Rashida Tlaib

Birth Name: Rashida Harbi

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1976

Ethnicity: Palestinian Arab

Rashida Tlaib is an American politician and lawyer. A member of the Democratic Party, she has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Michigan, since January 3, 2019.

Her parents are Palestinian immigrants. Her father, who worked in an assembly line in a Ford plant, was born in Beit Hanina, East Jerusalem. Her mother was born in Beit Ur El Foka, near Ramallah in the West Bank. Her father first moved to Nicaragua, then to Detroit. Rashida has two children with her former husband Fayez Tlaib.

Rashida is a Muslim.

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Strange, thought she was already on ethnic celebs?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.