Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang

Uefa Europa League Match Between Borussia Dortmund Vs Paok

Aubameyang in 2015, photo by vverve/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Pierre-Emerick Emiliano François Aubameyang

Place of Birth: Laval, France

Date of Birth: 18 June, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Gabonese (father)
*Spanish (mother)

Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang is a French-born Gabonese professional footballer. He plays as a striker for Premier League club Arsenal, and captains the Gabon national team. He was given the CAF’s African Footballer of the Year Award.

Pierre-Emerick is the son of Margarita Crespo and Pierre Aubameyang (Pierre-François Aubameyang), a professional footballer, who was a midfield, and was born in Bitam, Gabon. His half-siblings are professional footballers Catilina Aubameyang and Willy Aubameyang. Pierre-Emerick is married to Alysha Behague, with whom he has two children.

Pierre-Emerick’s maternal grandfather was from El Barraco, Ávila, Castilla y Leon, Spain.

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    His maternal grandfather was from El Barraco, Ávila, Castilla y Leon, Spain.

  2. andrew says:

    His mother is Margarita Crespo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.