Peter Scanavino

Peter Scanavino – Broadcasting & Cable Hall of Fame 27th Anniversary Gala – Arrivals – Grand Hyatt New York, 109 E 42nd Street – New York City, NY, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: Lisa Holte / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Peter M. Scanavino

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 29, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian, possibly other

Peter Scanavino is an American actor. He stars as NYPD Detective Dominick Carisi, Jr. on the NBC crime/legal drama series Law & Order: Special Victims Unit.

He is the son of Pieretta/Pierrette and David J. Scanavino, a urologist. He is married to Lisha Bai, with whom he has two children.

Peter’s paternal grandfather is named John O. Scanavino. He was likely from Turin, Piedmont. The surname Scanavino is mostly common in Piedmont.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    His paternal grandfather is from Turin according to some websites. It seems right.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.