Paul Waner

Birth Name: Paul Glee Waner

Date of Birth: April 16, 1903

Place of Birth: Harrah, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Death: August 29, 1965

Place of Death: Sarasota, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, as well as English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Irish

Paul Waner was an American professional baseball player. He was a right fielder. In 1952, Paul was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame, as a Pittsburgh Pirate. He was nicknamed “Big Poison.”

Paul was the son of Etta (Beavers) and Ora Lee Waner.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was named John Waner (the son of Adam Waner). John was born in Indiana.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was named Martha A. Miller.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was named James Beavers.

Sources: http://baseballhall.org

Genealogy of Paul Waner – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Paul Waner (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.