Paul Raci

Birth Name: Paul Allen Raci

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 7, 1948

Ethnicity: Polish

Paul Raci is an American actor. He is known for his Academy Award-nominated role in the film Sound of Metal.

He is fluent in American Sign Language, as the hearing son of deaf parents. He was raised in Humboldt Park and Oak Lawn. Paul is a U.S. Navy veteran, including serving two tours in Vietnam.

Paul’s paternal grandparents were named Bruno Racibozynski and Mary Stanek. Bruno and Mary were born in Poland.

Paul’s maternal grandparents were named Stanley Grzybowski/Grybowski and Mary Berdyszewski. Stanley and Mary were born in Illinois, both of them to Polish parents.

Sources: Paul’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Paul’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.