Omarion

Omarion in 2009, photo by Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Omari Ishmael Grandberry

Place of Birth: Inglewood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 12, 1984

Ethnicity: African-American

Omarion is an American R&B singer, songwriter, actor, and dancer. He was the lead singer of boy band B2K, of which J-Boog, Raz-B, and Lil’ Fizz were also members. As a solo artist, he had hit singles “Ice Box” and “Post to Be.” Omarion starred in the films You Got Served, Fat Albert, The Proud Family Movie, Feel the Noise, and Somebody Help Me, and its sequel; and appeared on the show Cuts.

He is the son of Leslie Burrell and Trent Grandberry. His brother is singer O’Ryan (O’Ryan Omir Browner). Omarion has two children with his former partner Apryl Jones. O’Ryan has a daughter with singer Jhen√© Aiko.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. muaica es life says:

    Wait, how is omarion not mixed if him and marquest houston is half-brothing being thst they have the same mother i think who i beleive is mexacan wanted that make omarion miexed to it just make sence that way.

  2. MaYaYaYa says:

    He is not fair skinned at all. I swear some people need to get their eyes checked & could someone please change that part in the profile?

  3. sam says:

    Him being fair skin doesn’t mean anything, you can’t really base it on that.

  4. MaYaYaYa(M) says:

    Marques and Omari don’t even look alike either and Omari’s younger brother name is O’Ryan and he and Jhene ain’t together no more (from my understanding). And besides, I don’t even care about these 2 (Marques & Omari) ’cause they ain’t nothing but a bunch Chris Stokes ass lickers and Stokes is the one who made them lie about being brothers (same thing w/ Fizz & Jhene being “cousins”). And here’s a transcript saying they “like brothers”-http://www.pbs.org/kcet/tavissmiley/archive/200710/20071031_omarionandmarques.html

    But hey, I don’t even need a transcript or interview to figure it all out. Just some things you can figure out for yourself…

  5. Anonymous says:

    the have to be cuz they look to much alike even the younger one i forgot his name but he got a baby by that chick jhene

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.