Mikey Day

11th Annual Trevor Project "Cracked Xmas"  Fundraiser Gala - Arrivals

Day in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Michael William Day

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 20, 1980

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, German, as well as 1/1024 Sephardi Jewish

Mikey Day is an American actor, comedian, and writer. He is a cast member on the show Saturday Night Live.

He has a son with his partner Paula Christensen.

Mikey’s maternal grandfather was Orval Keith Beall (the son of William Merlin Beall and Eda Faye Edwards). Orval was born in Kansas. William was the son of Hiram Robert Beall and Emma Alice Robinson. Eda was the daughter of Frances Lafayette Edwards and Francis Jane Jarvis. Through his great-grandmother Francis, Mikey is descended from Solomon Israel, a Sephardi Jew who was born, c. 1660, in Port Royal, Jamaica.

Mikey’s maternal grandmother was Bobby Dean Stephenson (the daughter of James Stephenson and Evaline Brogdon). Bobby was born in Oklahoma.

Source: Genealogy of Mikey Day (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.