Michelle Williams

"The Best Man Holiday" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Williams in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Tenitra Michelle Williams

Place of Birth: Rockford, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 23, 1979

Ethnicity: African-American

Michelle Williams is an American recording artist and actress. She was a member of top-selling R&B girl group Destiny’s Child, along with Beyoncé and Kelly Rowland.

Michelle is the daughter of Anita (Washington) and Dennis Myles Williams III.

Michelle started singing in her church choir. She later joined such gospel groups as United Harmony. She tried a different path in college, studying criminal justice at Illinois State University before dropping out to pursue music.

In 1999, Michelle got her first big break. She was hired as a backup singer for R&B star Monica for a tour. Before long, Michelle reached new heights of musical success. She was recommended to Beyoncé Knowles and Kelly Rowland, who were looking for someone to join their hit group, Destiny’s Child.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was named Dennis Myles Williams, Jr.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was named Freda Neal Nolan (the daughter of Luke Nolan and Sevilla). Freda was born in Alabama.

Michelle’s maternal grandfather was named Eddie Washington.

Michelle’s maternal grandmother was named Sammie.

Sources: http://www.biography.com
http://rockrivertimes.com
https://www.instagram.com

Obituary of Michelle’s paternal grandmother, Freda Neal (Nolan) Williams – http://www.legacy.com

9 Responses

  1. xoxo says:

    Looks like a man.

  2. Bow Down Bitches says:

    probably has some white in her like most black people in america

  3. California says:

    Probably the ugliest Destiny’s Child member, sorry Michelle.

    • Bow Down Bitches says:

      weren’t you just calling tia and tamera ugly though? also, solange knowles. lololol so many hypocrites and strange people on this site

  4. M says:

    People only pay attention to Beyonce because she is the prettiest of the two. Kelly and Michelle did solo albums and they weren’t really good.

  5. ihatemostpeople says:

    Poor Michelle. Everyone seems to forget about her.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      She kinda set herself up for that, not many young people that I know of buy gospel music . Young people are all about twerking, although from what I’ve seen on videos, their doing that in the church now. So she might have a chance

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.