Michael J. Pollard RIP

Birth Name: Michael John Pollack, Jr.

Date of Birth: May 30, 1939

Place of Birth: Passaic, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death November 21, 2019

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Polish

Michael J. Pollard was an American actor. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for playing C.W. Moss in Bonnie and Clyde (1967).

Michael was the son of Sonia V. (Dubanowich) and Michael John Pollack. He had a daughter with his former wife, actress Beth Howland.

His father was born in New Jersey, to Polish parents. His mother was born in New York, also to Polish parents.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was named John Louis Pollack.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was named Antoinette/Antonina/Anthonina.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Casimir Dubanowich/Dubaniewicz/Dubanowicz (the son of Francis Dubaniewicz and Victoria Hapaniwicz). Casimir was born in Stachy, Szczytno County, Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship, Poland.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Bridget/Brygida/Brigide Krasowska (the daughter of Anthony Krasowski and Rose Dubaniewicz).

Sources: Genealogy of Michael J. Pollard – https://www.geni.com

Michael J. Pollard on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Michael’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Michael’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal grandparents, Casimir Dubanowich/Dubaniewicz/Dubanowicz and Bridget/Brygida/Brigide Krasowska – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.