Melanie Martinez

Melanie Martinez in Concert at Macy's in King of Prussia - March 28, 2015

Martinez in 2015, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Melanie Adele Martinez

Place of Birth: Astoria, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 28, 1995

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic, Puerto Rican

Melanie Martinez is an American singer, songwriter, actress, director, photographer, and screenwriter. She appeared on the third season of the show The Voice.

Melanie is the daughter of Mery and Jose Martinez. She was raised on Baldwin, Long Island. Melanie has said, “I’m Puerto Rican and Dominican but I don’t speak fluent Spanish.” A picture of Melanie with her parents and brother can be seen here.

Melanie’s maternal grandfather was named Juan Vargas.

One of Melanie’s grandmothers was named Lydia Rivera.

Source: http://www.billboard.com

11 Responses

  1. LIAHtheoldertiti35 says:

    One of Melanie’s grandmothers, unsure whether she is on the paternal or maternal side
    Her name is Lydia Rivera Born In
    October 26th, 19??UNKNOW
    search:https://melanie-martinez.fandom.com/wiki/Lydia
    The photos of grandmother of Martinez:
    https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/melanie-martinez/images/c/c4/Melrareeeeee.PNG/revision/latest/top-crop/width/300/height/300?cb=20170424214831

    SECOND PHOTO
    https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/melanie-martinez/images/f/f1/536256_154547458046180_1780226127_n.jpg/revision/latest?cb=20200721173853

    FAMILY, DAD, MOTHER
    https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/melanie-martinez/images/c/c9/1517657_10202950699596704_460410063_n.jpg/revision/latest?cb=20200721174117
    MELANIE’S FATHER HAVE BROWN EYES
    and looks mestizo
    MELANIE’S MOTHER HAVE LIGHT EYES, SEE NOW, YOUR EYES
    https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/melanie-martinez/images/6/6a/CmMSQYHWIAAKCIg.jpg/revision/latest?cb=20171119195414
    FATHER LOOKS MESTIZO
    https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/melanie-martinez/images/b/b7/19e97a93a3712fcb56c8de4453f150cc.jpg/revision/latest?cb=20190801010512
    PUERTO RICO HAVE MULTIRRACIAL PEOPLE AND REPUBLIC DOMINICAN TOO

    Juan Vargas Sr. It was Melanie Martinez’s maternal grandfather
    YOUR NAME IS Juan Vargas Sr.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.