Maxine Bahns

Nicole Richie's "Nicole" Maternity Collection Launch Party at A Pea in the Pod in Beverly Hills on August 6, 2009

Bahns in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Maxine Lee Bahns

Place of Birth: Morrisville, Lamoille, Vermont, United States

Date of Birth: February 28, 1969

Ethnicity:
*German, Scottish (father)
*Chinese, Brazilian (mother)

Maxine Bahns is an American actress, triathlete, and model.

Her father, Brian Bahns, is an American, with German and Scottish ancestry. Her mother, Irene, is a Hong Konger of Chinese and Brazilian descent. She is married to Patrick Watson, with whom she has two children.

Maxine’s paternal grandfather was named Daniel F. Bahns (the son of Fred J. Bahns and Elizabeth M.). Daniel was born in New York, to German parents.

Maxine’s paternal grandmother was named Marguerite S. Campbell. Marguerite was born in New York.

Maxine’s maternal grandfather was named Osman Esmail.

Maxine’s maternal grandmother was named Helen Chan.

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Is her mother really part Brazilian? Her grandfather’s name seems more consistent with an Arabic or Turkish background. He was born in Hong Kong though.

  2. madman says:

    She was born in 1969, not 1971.

    She is the daughter of Irene (Esmail) and Brian Peter Bahns.

    Her paternal grandfather was Daniel F. Bahns (the son of Fred J. Bahns and Elizabeth M.). Daniel was born in New York, to German parents.

    Her paternal grandmother was Marguerite S. Campbell.

    Her maternal grandfather was Osman Esmail.

    Her maternal grandmother was Helen Chan.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVSL-MMG
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4Y4-FNM
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K795-9Y8

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.