Marisa Letícia Lula da Silva

Birth Name: Marisa Letícia Rocco Casa

Date of Birth: April 7, 1950

Place of Birth: São Bernardo do Campo, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Death: February 2, 2017

Place of Death: São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Italian]

Marisa Letícia Lula da Silva was the First Lady of Brazil, from 2003 to 2011. She was the second wife of the 35th President of Brazil, Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva. The couple have four children.

Marisa was born in São Bernardo do Campo, São Paulo, the daughter of Antônio João Casa and Regina Rocco. They were both first-generation Brazilians, born in Brazil, to Italian immigrants.

Marisa’s paternal grandparents were named Giovanni Casa and Carolina Gambirasio. They were both from Palazzago, in the province of Bergamo, Lombardy, Italy.

Marisa’s maternal grandparents were named Mariano Rocco and Giovanna Boff. They were also from the Lombardy region in Italy.

Sources: https://www.pressreader.com (in Italian)
http://g1.globo.com (in Portuguese)

Genealogy of Marisa Letícia Lula da Silva – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.