Lynda Carter

Carter in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Linda Jean Córdova Carter

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1951

Ethnicity:
*father – English, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish
*mother – Mexican/Spanish-Mexican

Lynda Carter is an American actress, singer, songwriter, and model. She was crowned Miss World USA 1972. She is famous for her role as Wonder Woman in the 1970s television series.

Lynda is the daughter of Juanita (Cordova) and Colby Carl Carter. Her father had English, German, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry, and her mother was of Mexican/Spanish-Mexican descent. Lynda is not able to speak Spanish fluently but can understand the language.

Lynda is married to attorney Robert A. Altman, with whom she has two children.

Lynda’s paternal grandfather was Elijah Vincent Carter (the son of Marion Vincent Carter and Jennie Throughmann). Elijah was born in Illinois. Marion was the son of Isaac Carter and Sarah Jane Foreman.

Lynda’s paternal grandmother was named Doris Moss Slightam. Doris was born in Derbyshire, England.

She has stated:

I grew up in a house filled with music. My mother, who is of Mexican and Spanish descent, used to sing to my English-Irish father, and between the two of them I was introduced to a diverse array of music…

Sources: http://www.wonderland-site.com

Genealogy of Lynda Carter (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

by mbm and ethnic

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

70 Responses

  1. Alice says:

    You’re right Ethnic. Her father is of English and Irish descent. This is in Lynda’s own words. “I grew up in a house filled with music. My mother, who is of Mexican and Spanish descent, used to sing to my English-Irish father, and between the two of them I was introduced to a diverse array of music, ranging from country to blues to classical. I was encouraged to sing since I spoke my first word, and I’ve sung every day of my life since then. And not just in the shower, either!”
    http://www.lyndacarter.com/lyndaherstory.html

  2. MP says:

    It has been stated since the 1970’s that Colby Carter is Irish!

  3. Alice says:

    Another source that says her father is of Irish descent.
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0004812/bio

  4. Alice says:

    In many places it says that her father is of Irish descent. It this an error? There are many sources that list this. This is a recent one.
    http://55plusmag.us/articles/6-english/107-the-wonder-of-a-woman.html

  5. mark encinias says:

    Are jews white bread? History would say not. The hebrew tribes were
    conquered, pillaged and raped through out history. If you’re proud of your history you should be proud of the black people in your gene pool.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.