Kristi Noem

Birth Name: Kristi Lynn Arnold

Place of Birth: Watertown, South Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1971

Ethnicity: German, Norwegian, possibly other

Kristi Noem is an American politician. A Republican, she has served as Governor of South Dakota, since January 5, 2019. She was previously a Member of the House of Representatives from South Dakota, from January 3, 2011 to January 3, 2019.

Kristi is the daughter of Corinne and Ron Arnold. She was raised on the family ranch and farm in rural Hamlin County. She is married to Bryon Noem, with whom she has three children.

Kristi’s paternal grandfather was Wesley Wilson Arnold (the son of Edward George Arnold and Flora Katherine Robish). Wesley was born in South Dakota. Edward was born in Indiana, the son of William Arnold, whose parents were ethnic Germans, from Alsace-Lorraine, his father from Dettwiller, Bas-Rhin; and of Melissa Emma Wendling. Flora was born in Wisconsin.

Kristi’s maternal grandfather was Alf H. Bergan (the son of Thorsten Nilsen Bergan and Bertha Ness). Alf was born in South Dakota, to Norwegian parents. Thorsten was born in Holla, Tellemark, the son of Nils Thorstensen Bergan and Karen Jensdtr. Stenstadvold.

Kristi’s maternal grandmother was named Doris K. Randgaard.

Sources: Genealogy of Kristi Noem – https://www.geni.com

Kristi’s paternal grandfather, Wesley Wilson Arnold, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.