Kreayshawn

2011 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals

Keayshawn in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Natassia Gail Zolot

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 24, 1989

Ethnicity:
*maternal grandfather – Ashkenazi Jewish
*maternal grandmother – English, German

Kreayshawn is an American rapper, singer, creative director, and music video director. With rappers Lil Debbie and V-Nasty, she formed hip hop group White Girl Mob. She is also known as DJ Kreayshawn.

Kreayshawn’s mother is musician Elka Zolot, who was a member of San Francisco garage punk band The Trashwomen. The identity of Kreayshawn’s biological father is not publicly known. Kreayshawn has a son.

Kreayshawn’s maternal grandfather was Stanley J. Zolot (the son of Martin Zolot and Marion “Minnie” Bray). Stanley was of Russian Jewish descent. Martin was the son of Louis Zolot and Minnie. Marion was the daughter of Abraham Bray and Ida Silverman.

Kreayshawn’s maternal grandmother was Gail C. Adkins (the daughter of William Moore Adkins and Rita Leona Niblick). Gail was born in Oklahoma. William was the son of George W. Adkins and Charlotte Jean Moore. Rita was the daughter of William J. Niblick and Anna M. Dietz.

Source: Obituary of Kreayshawn’s maternal great-grandmother, Marion “Minnie” (Bray) Zolot – http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. The Beautiful Ones says:

    She looks like Amy Winehouse! like and impersonator or something, lol

  2. scallyswag says:

    this chick don’t have talent

  3. levangelista36 says:

    why is her group called the white girl mob?

  4. MixedKisses says:

    She is of Russian descent & the daughter of Elka Zolot who was a member the San francisco garage punk band ‘The Trashwomen’.

  5. Anya says:

    I thought she was Russian Jewish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.