Kirsten Dunst

Dunst in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kirsten Caroline Dunst

Place of Birth: Point Pleasant, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 30, 1982

Ethnicity:
*75% German
*25% Swedish

Kirsten Dunst is an American actress, director, model, and singer. She is known for her roles in the films Interview with the Vampire, The Virgin Suicides, Bring It On, Marie Antoinette, and the Spider-Man series, among many others.

Kirsten is the daughter of Inez (Rupprecht) and Klaus Dunst. Her father is German, from Bad Schwartau. Her mother is American-born, from New Jersey. Kirsten’s maternal grandfather was of German descent, while Kirsten’s maternal grandmother was of Swedish ancestry. Kirsten also has German citizenship.

Kirsten has a son with her fiancé, actor Jesse Plemons.

Kirsten’s paternal grandfather was named Hermann Gustav Dunst. Hermann was German.

Kirsten’s paternal grandmother was Ingeborg Alice Maahs/Maass (the daughter of Fritz Maahs and Lilli Wehle). Ingeborg was German. Lilli was the daughter of Hans Wehle and Alice Gregor.

Kirsten’s maternal grandfather was Howard R. Rupprecht (the son of Edward B. Rupprecht and Susana/Susan Herold). Howard was born in New Jersey. Edward was born in New Jersey, to parents of German descent. Susana was born in New Jersey, to German parents, August Herold and Susana/Susan Kronung.

Kirsten’s maternal grandmother was Melba Carol Wing (the daughter of Albert Nathaniel Wing and Emma Karolina Forslund). Melba was born in Minnesota. Albert was born in Minnesota, the son of Swedish parents, Carl Fritz Larson and Karin Nelsdotter Solberg. Emma was also born in Minnesota, also to Swedish parents, Olof Olsson Forslund and Brita Danielson.

Sources: Genealogy of Kirsten Dunst (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Kirsten’s maternal grandfather, Howard R. Rupprecht, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kirsten’s maternal great-grandmother, Susana/Susan Herold, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kirsten’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kirsten’s maternal grandmother, Melba Carol Wing, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. spaceyaquarius says:

    Sure she hit the wall, but from age 22 and younger she was da bomb! Don’t forget to watch “Drop Dead Gorgeous” when she was sexy 16 yo. Looks better in that movie than “Bring It On”.

  2. Lotus says:

    she is only attractive in ‘bring it on’

  3. inkognito says:

    She doesn’t look really German she’s too blonde. Absolutely more Swedish

    • smiley says:

      That sounds about right. You have links for that too? Kirsten’s father is actually FROM Germany, not an American of German descent who could have something else. I’m surprised that’s not mentioned in the description. I’ve never seen any solid evidence on her mother though. I’d love to see it if you have it. BTW you’ve been doing GREAT work on this site Follers!

    • Freerk says:

      Obviously your stereotypes about Germans and Swedes are wrong …

  4. me says:

    she looked better redhead

  5. Haley says:

    She looks German & Swedish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.