Kid Rock

44th Annual CMA Awards - Arrivals

Kid Rock in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Robert James Ritchie

Place of Birth: Romeo, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 17, 1971

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English, Scottish, Dutch

Kid Rock is an American rapper, disc jockey, singer, songwriter, musician, actor, and record producer. He is also known as Bobby Shazam.

He is the son of Susan Elizabeth (Brabbs) and William Ryan “Bill” Ritchie. His sister is actress Jill Ritchie. Kid Rock has one son.

Kid Rock’s paternal grandfather was William Joseph Ritchie (the son of Oliver Jefferson Ritchie and Elizabeth Sturm). William was born in Ohio. Oliver was the son of George Oliver Ritchie and Mary McDonald. Elizabeth was born in Ohio, the daughter of German parents, Valentine Sturm and Julia Rendsley.

Kid Rock’s paternal grandmother was Edna Mae Ryan (the son of Daniel C. Ryan and Eva Bridget Hanrahan). Edna was born in Michigan. Daniel was the son of Irish parents, Daniel Ryan and Katherine/Catherine Kenney. Eva was the daughter of Irish parents, Roger William Hanrahan and Ellen White.

Kid Rock’s maternal grandfather was James R. Brabbs (the son of Hardy Brabbs and Cora A. Flipse). James was born in Michigan. Hardy was the son of John Brabbs and Mary J. Cora was the daughter of Jacobus Flipse and Joanna VanBrussel.

Kid Rock’s maternal grandmother was Carolyn Rusche Hendricks (the daughter of Joseph L. Hendricks and Melba C. Wagner). Kid Rock’s grandmother Carolyn was born in Michigan.

Sources: Genealogy of Kid Rock – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Kid Rock (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kid Rock’s maternal grandfather, James R. Brabbs, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kid Rock’s maternal great-grandfather, Hardy Brabbs, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kid Rock’s maternal grandmother, Carolyn Rusche Hendricks, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.